Palazzo Cavalli

Chinese translation: 卡瓦利宫

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Palazzo Cavalli
Chinese translation:卡瓦利宫
Entered by: surfish

02:10 Dec 30, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Palazzo Cavalli
The director and Columbia University graduate student exchanged vows in a tiny ceremony at Palazzo Cavalli, the city hall in Venice, Italy, in December 1997.
clearwater
China
卡瓦利宫
Explanation:
卡瓦利宫
Selected response from:

surfish
China
Grading comment
Thank you everyone, notably pina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2卡瓦利宫
surfish
3My suggestion
Denyce Seow
3Cavalli - 照拼就是“卡瓦里”
matias


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
palazzo cavalli
卡瓦利宫


Explanation:
卡瓦利宫

surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
Thank you everyone, notably pina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RaffaellaG
12 hrs

agree  Scott Webber (X)
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
palazzo cavalli
Cavalli - 照拼就是“卡瓦里”


Explanation:
另外从网上字典查到:
Babylon Italian-English
palazzo (m)
n. palace, mansion, hall, building; apartment house, (British) block of flats
所以应该可以作“会堂”解释。

matias
PRO pts in pair: 96

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
palazzo cavalli
My suggestion


Explanation:
Can't seem to find the Chinese term. What if you go with 威尼斯的市政厅 (Palazzo Cavalli). The problem here is with "Palazzo"... how can we be sure if it is 宫 or 会堂???

Just a suggestion... I know you are piiiiiiicky!! :p *wink*



Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search