Field Marshall Montgomery

Chinese translation: 陆军司令蒙哥马利

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Field Marshall Montgomery
Chinese translation:陆军司令蒙哥马利
Entered by: clearwater

02:25 Jan 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Field Marshall Montgomery
My granddad carried the Union flag into Berlin in 1945 alongside Field Marshall Montgomery.
clearwater
China
陆军司令蒙哥马利
Explanation:
I think.
Selected response from:

Golden View
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6陆军元帅蒙哥马利
chica nueva
4 +1陆军司令蒙哥马利
Golden View


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
陆军司令蒙哥马利


Explanation:
I think.

Golden View
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
11 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
field marshall montgomery
陆军元帅蒙哥马利


Explanation:
陆军元帅蒙哥马利

field marshal (also 又作 Field Marshal) the officer of highest rank in the British army (英军的)陆军元帅 eg Field Marshal Montgomery 陆军元帅蒙哥马利

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: http://www.shaef.org/pages/monty.htm
3 mins

agree  welknown: 在很多中国流行的书上都这麽翻的
13 mins

agree  Scott Li
31 mins

agree  maxzhy
1 hr

agree  Francis Fine:  (see Gold View) is incorrect.
6 hrs

agree  Golden View: 我也同意应该是“元帅”。:-)
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search