cranked way up

Chinese translation: Yes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cranked way up
Chinese translation:Yes
Entered by: clearwater

07:25 Jan 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: cranked way up
I compensate by going insanely fast, thumping through the pot-holes at 80 miles an hour with The Beatles cranked way up.
意思是不是“把披头士的音乐开得震天响”
clearwater
China
Yes
Explanation:
See reference
Selected response from:

Li-chuan Yen
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!
I enjoy your link.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Yes
Li-chuan Yen
2crank up (象'加油');比喻:曲柄; 把音乐放得好大声音,差一点到了不能再放大;way = 好
chica nueva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes


Explanation:
See reference


    Reference: http://daisyland.tierranet.com/english/index/eindex1.htm
Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!
I enjoy your link.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
crank up (象'加油');比喻:曲柄; 把音乐放得好大声音,差一点到了不能再放大;way = 好


Explanation:
crank sth up (informal) = to increase or improve something eg crank up the volume/pressure

way (emphasis)(informal) = used to emphasise degree or separation, especially in space or time eg After the third lap, she was way behind the other runners. She spends way too much money on clothes.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search