boffinry

Chinese translation: suggestion

03:51 Jan 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: boffinry
Through a convoluted process of binary boffinry, you can find 666 on every barcode.
这个词怎么找不到?只能查到boffin。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:suggestion
Explanation:
You can find "boffinry" on the internet but somehow the meaning is very, very vague. I agree with lai'an that this should be the "art" of a boffin.

BOFFIN: [n] (British slang) a scientist or technician engaged in military research 研究员, 科学工作者, 技术专家

Boffinry: 技术艺术????

*The document you are working with right now are ambushed with British slangs everywhere!!*

Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4suggestion
Denyce Seow
4“计算”或“换算”
Golden View
3the art boffins engage in
chica nueva


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggestion


Explanation:
You can find "boffinry" on the internet but somehow the meaning is very, very vague. I agree with lai'an that this should be the "art" of a boffin.

BOFFIN: [n] (British slang) a scientist or technician engaged in military research 研究员, 科学工作者, 技术专家

Boffinry: 技术艺术????

*The document you are working with right now are ambushed with British slangs everywhere!!*



Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
谢谢!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“计算”或“换算”


Explanation:
从给出的简短上下文看,给出的猜想。

和二进制有关的过程不外计算或换算,当然是有些学究气(boffinry)了...

根据更多上下文也许可判断?

Golden View
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the art boffins engage in


Explanation:
compare:
artist - artistry
trickster - trickery
flatterer - flattery
archer - archery
fool - foolery
cook - cookery

Dictionary:

ery,ry = (makes nouns构成名词) the art of or quality of ....的技艺;的质量 eg cookery the art of cooking 烹饪术, bravery the quality of being brave 勇敢

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 48 mins (2004-01-11 04:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boffin (mainly UK informal) = a scientist who is considered to know a lot about science and not to be interested in other things eg a technical/computer boffin
(Cambridge Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary)

binary => 代替computer
\'binary boffinry\' is alliteration 看您怎么翻译...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search