stitch up

Chinese translation: 诬害

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stitch up
Chinese translation:诬害
Entered by: clearwater

08:31 Jan 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: stitch up
Judas stiches Jesus up for 40 pieces of silver.
难道stich up还有“出卖”、“陷害”的意思吗?
clearwater
China
诬害
Explanation:
Verb: To betray with false evidence.
Noun: An act of betrayal with the use of falsified evidence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2004-01-10 11:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If possible, you might like to check with the client. Personally, I never like \"rubbish-in rubbish-out\" work so I would check with the client. If his/her decision is to stick to the original text, then 我问心无愧!! :p

*Well... you might need to bring the author to a bible study class to set him straight.*
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4诬害
Denyce Seow
3 +2诬告;陷害
chica nueva
4忠于原文
Xiaoping Fu


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
诬告;陷害


Explanation:
stitch sb up (not guilty) UK slang = to intentionally make someone look guilty of doing something which they did not do eg He claims he was stitched up by the police.

=> to frame someone (infml) = to make someone appear guilty of a crime by giving false statements or producing false proofs (非正式)诬告;陷害


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
28 mins

agree  Danbing HE
1 day 4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
诬害


Explanation:
Verb: To betray with false evidence.
Noun: An act of betrayal with the use of falsified evidence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2004-01-10 11:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If possible, you might like to check with the client. Personally, I never like \"rubbish-in rubbish-out\" work so I would check with the client. If his/her decision is to stick to the original text, then 我问心无愧!! :p

*Well... you might need to bring the author to a bible study class to set him straight.*


    Reference: http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/s.htm
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 犹大对耶酥的行为,应该是“出卖”而不是“诬陷”。但作者这样写的,翻译该如何看待,怎么处理,是另一个问题。
2 hrs

agree  Ray Luo: 诬陷 stitch sb up (NOT GUILTY) phrasal verb [M] UK SLANG
2 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
17 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day 5 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
忠于原文


Explanation:
这类问题该如何处理,确实要看文稿的性质和客户的要求。忠实原文是最安全的,这是专业翻译的底线。但出于对读者负责,还是应该弄清楚,究竟是作者犯了错误,还是另有深意。这一般是可以从上下文来判断的,否则,读者不能领会,所谓深意就等于虚无。发现原文真的有问题,就需要咨询客户。如果客户不能回答,只好原文照译。须知翻译是不能为作者改正错误的。我们没有这种权力,也没有这种义务。

我曾经在译一本哲学著作时发现原文好几处编辑错误和史实错误。通过与作者的代理人(作者本人已逝世)协商作出了改正。他们为此对我非常感谢。因为这本书已经出了十几个语言的译本,从来没有人指出过这些错误。当时我译这本书,不是商业目的,而是学术目的。我和委托人之间不是商务上的责任和义务的关系,而是共同努力把这位哲学家的思想介绍给中国读者。这是另一个层次上的责任。商业性的翻译有所不同,我们一般不关心所译内容是否正确,更不对内容负责。如果你的委托人不是终端客户,而是翻译公司,那他们多半更不愿意花时间和精力去纠正作者的错误,因为那是白出力气,得不到好处。搞不好还落一堆不是。

不过,作为翻译,我们对自己的学问的追求应该没有限制。不管改还是不改,我们必须知道是对还是错。我们对自己总要负责。:)))

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search