Jenni sent out bottom-trawling Liberian fleets to scour the ocean Floor.

Chinese translation: 詹妮恨不能派出利比里亚拖船到海底去搜索赞美之辞

10:48 Jan 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Jenni sent out bottom-trawling Liberian fleets to scour the ocean Floor.
“Do I look fat?” Jenni was in the middle of a series of deep knee hends and had paused to look uo at him.
“I am so fat.” Some people fished for compliments. Jenni sent out bottom-trawling Liberian fleets to scour the ocean Floor.
panyuan
Chinese translation:詹妮恨不能派出利比里亚拖船到海底去搜索赞美之辞
Explanation:
似乎在取笑詹妮

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 14:17:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

搜罗

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 14:23:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

利比里亚位于非洲西海岸,可能海洋运输业比较发达吧?
Selected response from:

idler (X)
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1continuation of the metaphor: (有些认识拐弯抹角对别人的恭维). 但是她(过分的那样)->写一个跨正的钓鱼比
chica nueva
3詹妮恨不能派出利比里亚拖船到海底去搜索赞美之辞
idler (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
詹妮恨不能派出利比里亚拖船到海底去搜索赞美之辞


Explanation:
似乎在取笑詹妮

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 14:17:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

搜罗

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 14:23:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

利比里亚位于非洲西海岸,可能海洋运输业比较发达吧?


idler (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  chica nueva: 不能派出? 她派出了(比喻)
13 hrs
  -> 是"恨不能",大概是说她不放过任何机会讨别人的表扬,往夸张里翻就应该没错吧?:)

agree  Danbing HE
1 day 28 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jenni sent out bottom-trawling liberian fleets to scour the ocean floor.
continuation of the metaphor: (有些认识拐弯抹角对别人的恭维). 但是她(过分的那样)->写一个跨正的钓鱼比


Explanation:
Some people fished for compliments.

fish for = to try to get something in an indirect way 设法用间接手段得到(某物)eg She's always fishing for compliments. 他总是拐弯抹角对别人的恭维.

fish for = 捞

Jenni sent out bottom-trawling Liberian fleets to scour the ocean Floor.

Liberian - many vessels (= ships) sail under the Liberian flag - it is a flag of convenience. Some of them are rust-buckets.

fleets - sends these ships out in groups. (It is a big operation)

bottom-trawling - either trawls everything in the ocean right down to the bottom - like 'scraping the bottom of the barrel' perhaps

scour the ocean floor - scour means to look everywhere for something, and it has the overtone of 'sweeping clean'

Hope this helps



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  idler (X): 总之jenni是比别人过分的意思.
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search