bone

Chinese translation: 骨殖

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bone
Chinese translation:骨殖
Entered by: Xiaoping Fu

02:34 Jan 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: bone
此文介绍奥斯威辛集中营:
Close your eyes and see the bodies pushed into these ovens, reduced to ash and bone, raked out, crushed and buried. Hour after hour. The mood as we leave is as bad as it should be.
试译:
你闭上眼睛,脑海里就会浮现出这幅场面:一具具尸体被塞进焚化炉,瞬间化为骨灰和骨头,随后被耙拉出来,碾碎后,埋到地下。几个小时的参观之后,我们离开时郁闷得再也不能郁闷。

没去过火葬场,但我觉得尸体送入焚化炉化,出来的应该只是骨灰,怎么还会有骨头呢?
clearwater
China
骨殖
Explanation:
尸体火化,未必能全部烧成灰烬,要看使用什么样的焚化炉。

古时候焚尸,是用柴烧。《水浒传》中武大郎被害后,被烧掉了。何九叔偷了两块骨殖,后来做为证据交给武松。可见骨头不能全部烧化。

奥斯威辛集中营焚尸用什么炉子不太清楚,但显然不是现代火葬场使用的电炉或燃油炉。据我看到的材料,他们把人烧到剩下灰烬和一些骨殖,再把没烧化的骨殖用粉碎机磨碎、抛撒。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1骨头
Twinpens (X)
4 +2骨殖
Xiaoping Fu
5骨头
Kaxia


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
骨头


Explanation:
Small bones, like ribs, turned into ash, but big bones, like femur, will still be bones.

Twinpens (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: all that is left after incineration (before it is raked out of the ovens) is (I guess a pile of) ash and bone. bone = a material cf stone, brick, plastic. It is white.
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
骨殖


Explanation:
尸体火化,未必能全部烧成灰烬,要看使用什么样的焚化炉。

古时候焚尸,是用柴烧。《水浒传》中武大郎被害后,被烧掉了。何九叔偷了两块骨殖,后来做为证据交给武松。可见骨头不能全部烧化。

奥斯威辛集中营焚尸用什么炉子不太清楚,但显然不是现代火葬场使用的电炉或燃油炉。据我看到的材料,他们把人烧到剩下灰烬和一些骨殖,再把没烧化的骨殖用粉碎机磨碎、抛撒。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 一般焚烧只能将骨松质和肌肉等软组织烧成灰,但骨密质则成为骨殖脱胶原组织,仍是块状的骨殖。
16 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Chinoise
13 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
骨头


Explanation:
由于炉子比较旧而杀的人多,无法烧毁。如果有人想来波兰参观奥斯威辛集中营的博物馆博物馆,欢迎来!

Kaxia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search