Each winking, nudging detour

Chinese translation: 挤挤眼睛、捅捅胳膊

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Each winking, nudging detour
Chinese translation:挤挤眼睛、捅捅胳膊
Entered by: clearwater

23:19 Jan 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Each winking, nudging detour
Each winking, nudging detour eats into our time.
每次XXX的绕道都在占用我们的宝贵时间。
clearwater
China
挤挤眼睛、捅捅胳膊
Explanation:
我觉得,这里的关键是理解 detour。我认为 detour 与开车无关,是指一路之上的种种周折,当下所指的是通关节时的种种拐弯抹角的暗示。想敲竹杠有不便明说,挤挤眼睛、捅捅胳膊,耽误了许多时间。

“每次挤眼睛,捅臂肘,拐弯抹角,暗通关节,都耽误了我们很多时间。”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 12:45:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

同样的意思也可以译为:“每次挤眼睛、捅臂肘的那种拐弯抹角的暗示,耽误了我们不少时间。”我不过尽力把句子写得更象中文而已。:))) 如果我对原文理解得不正确,你得用别的方法证明我错!;-)
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2挤挤眼睛、捅捅胳膊
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1a suggestion
isahuang
4试译
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
试译


Explanation:
蜿蜒细窄的绕行路浪费了我们许多宝贵时间。

winking可能是说这些绕行路蜿蜒曲折,断断续续的
nudging可能是指这些路太窄

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
each winking, nudging detour
a suggestion


Explanation:
I think the translation of this sentence largely depends on the preceding context. I don't know what the context is, but I would like to have a guess. Could "winking and nudging" mean that we wink and nudge each other as we work our way through? My impression is winking and nudging are our action, and don't really refer to the road itself. I think your second translation is quite good.

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 'wink, wink, nudge, nudge' is the action of people who are 'in the know'or 'in on something together'. Each detour is a real detour which put together gradually eat up their time.
2 days 10 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
挤挤眼睛、捅捅胳膊


Explanation:
我觉得,这里的关键是理解 detour。我认为 detour 与开车无关,是指一路之上的种种周折,当下所指的是通关节时的种种拐弯抹角的暗示。想敲竹杠有不便明说,挤挤眼睛、捅捅胳膊,耽误了许多时间。

“每次挤眼睛,捅臂肘,拐弯抹角,暗通关节,都耽误了我们很多时间。”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 12:45:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

同样的意思也可以译为:“每次挤眼睛、捅臂肘的那种拐弯抹角的暗示,耽误了我们不少时间。”我不过尽力把句子写得更象中文而已。:))) 如果我对原文理解得不正确,你得用别的方法证明我错!;-)

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
18 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search