showing a certain early morning initiative,

Chinese translation: 晨初始案

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:showing a certain early morning initiative,
Chinese translation:晨初始案
Entered by: xxxTwinpens

15:24 Jan 13, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: showing a certain early morning initiative,
“Give me your money, motherfucker!" It was one of Grand Avenue's resident muggers, showing a certain early morning initiative,trying to catch the first wave of commuters.
panyuan
晨初始案
Explanation:
"early morning initiative"--晨初始案
Selected response from:

xxxTwinpens
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1晨初始案
xxxTwinpens
4饥饿难忍
Lu Zou
3表示着某一种早晨(要动手)的主动性
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
晨初始案


Explanation:
"early morning initiative"--晨初始案

xxxTwinpens
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 235
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
饥饿难忍


Explanation:
early morning initiative/protein是指吃早餐。一夜无食,清晨起来往往饥饿难忍。



    Reference: http://www.warriorpoetsworld.com/quotes.html
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

509 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
表示着某一种早晨(要动手)的主动性


Explanation:
表示着某一种早晨(要动手)的主动性

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search