go out guns blazing

Chinese translation: die still shooting from both guns in a shootout - possibly a metaphor (figurative, not literal)

02:38 Jan 14, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: go out guns blazing
If nothing else, Edwin was going to go out guns blazing
panyuan
Chinese translation:die still shooting from both guns in a shootout - possibly a metaphor (figurative, not literal)
Explanation:
Collins Concise English Dictionary:
blaze away = to fire a gun rapidly several times
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4连续射击
Lu Zou
3die still shooting from both guns in a shootout - possibly a metaphor (figurative, not literal)
chica nueva


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
连续射击


Explanation:
连续射击,打联发

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die still shooting from both guns in a shootout - possibly a metaphor (figurative, not literal)


Explanation:
Collins Concise English Dictionary:
blaze away = to fire a gun rapidly several times

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search