Making this movie was primarily done

Chinese translation: 这部电影的制作基本上完成

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Making this movie was primarily done
Chinese translation:这部电影的制作基本上完成
Entered by: clearwater

08:00 Jan 28, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Making this movie was primarily done
Do you think Aileen was crazy?
No, I think saying that she was crazy is one of the easiest labels and I think we throw that so easily around to anybody who does something out of the ordinary or something horrible. We tend to just go, “Oh, they’re just crazy” or “they’re a psychopath.” Aileen did terrible things, horrendous things, things that I think are unforgivable. Those are the facts about her life. Those are the things we really know. But on the other hand, we don’t quite know because she’s not around anymore and the victims are not around anymore. So nobody will really ever know what happened those nights that those things were happening. Making this movie was primarily done, we really wanted to make this movie because she had already been portrayed so one sided as a monster. So for us to make a movie just about the sympathetic or the empathetic side of this character would’ve been the exact same mistake that we had a problem with in the first place, that people were doing already with her.

注:Aileen是主人公在片中饰演的女连环杀手角色。
clearwater
China
这部电影的制作基本上完成
Explanation:
Is that what you want?:)
Selected response from:

matias
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2这部电影的制作基本上完成
matias
4杀青
Ray Luo
3拍这片电影主要是
chica nueva
3猜想
Lu Zou
3Omit
Denyce Seow


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
making this movie was primarily done
这部电影的制作基本上完成


Explanation:
Is that what you want?:)

matias
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
12 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day 17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
making this movie was primarily done
Omit


Explanation:
Clear,

This article is seriously flawed with very bad English. I suggest that you omit "Making this movie was primarily done" and just take the sentence as "We really wanted to make this movie because she had already been portrayed so one sided as a monster."

Just a suggestion....

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
猜想


Explanation:
鉴于这部电影已基本完成,我们就必须要把它做完做好。

估计是说前期拍摄已完,但后期制作尚未完成。



Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
making this movie was primarily done
拍这片电影主要是


Explanation:
Making this movie was primarily done...We really wanted to make this movie because she had already been portrayed so one sided as a monster.

Making this movie was primarily done...(We really wanted to make this movie)because...

拍这片电影主要是...(我们很想拍这片电影)因为...

讲话的人重复了...?

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
杀青


Explanation:
电影术语


    Reference: http://ent.163.com/ent_2003/editor/tv/tvstar/040106/040106_2...
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1113




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search