"beamed magnificence""beamed it"

Chinese translation: 神采飞扬

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"beamed magnificence""beamed it"
Chinese translation:神采飞扬

17:07 Jan 29, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: "beamed magnificence""beamed it"
(He was dressed in a simple white cotton robe, the type favoured by charlatans and gurus alike since time immemorial, and he beamed magnificence——beamed it——at the audience, at Oprah, at the milliona of fans watching in their living rooms
panyuan
神采飞扬
Explanation:


神采四射
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1神采飞扬
Xiaoping Fu
5散发魅力
clearwater
3试译
Lu Zou


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
试译


Explanation:
beamed magnificence: 富有媚力地微笑

beamed it at the audience: 向观众微笑示意


Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
散发魅力


Explanation:
散发魅力
magnificence应该不仅仅指“微笑”,而是整个表情、举止、气势和风度,可以笼统地译成“魅力”。
beam用得比较形象,形容其“魅力”之大、之多。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2358

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
神采飞扬


Explanation:


神采四射

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 很棒的意译!
46 mins
  -> лл!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search