Motley Crue

Chinese translation: 1) 克鲁小丑乐队

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Motley Crue
Chinese translation:1) 克鲁小丑乐队
Entered by: clearwater

01:47 Jan 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Motley Crue
1、克鲁小丑乐队
2、莫特利·克鲁乐队
到底哪个准确
clearwater
China
1) 克鲁小丑乐队
Explanation:
1) 克鲁小丑乐队

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 01:51:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1) is more accurate.
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
谢谢!
就选1啦。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +21) 克鲁小丑乐队
Chinoise
4Motley Crue(克魯小丑合唱團)(Big5)
Ray Luo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1) 克鲁小丑乐队


Explanation:
1) 克鲁小丑乐队

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 01:51:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1) is more accurate.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689
Grading comment
谢谢!
就选1啦。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matias: should be this one, Motley Fool is a rather common term used.
38 mins
  ->  谢谢 !

neutral  chica nueva: No idea about the translation. But the name is a pun on 'motley crew'(= a group consisting of many different types of people),I would say, and nothing to do with motley fools.(Fool is a rude word in English nowadays...)
7 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day 13 hrs
  ->  谢谢 !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Motley Crue(克魯小丑合唱團)(Big5)


Explanation:
克魯小丑樂團是克魯小丑合唱團伴奏樂團。


    Reference: http://www.books.com.tw/exep/cdfile.php?item=0020092492
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1113




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search