Rhino Rally

Chinese translation: 野生动物园越野拉力赛

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rhino Rally
Chinese translation:野生动物园越野拉力赛

02:15 Jan 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Rhino Rally
Busch Gardens in Tampa has a heavy Africa theme with its Serengeti Plain wildlife area, where elephants, rhinos, zebras and antelope roam over 29 acres. (It's also the largest zoo in Florida, with over 2,700 animals.) Vistors can zoom around the Serengeti on the Serengeti Express Railway or head to Rhino Rally, where you can go off-roading in an open-air Land Rover and see you know what. Busch Gardens also has several roller coasters, including the Gwazi, which is a wooden, double twist coaster whose trains whiz past each other at 100 mph.
clearwater
China
野生动物园越野拉力赛
Explanation:
从其网站介绍看,它将野生动物园和越野拉力赛结合在一起,创造一个更真实的野生驱车环境,故似乎可以叫野生动物园越野拉力赛。

名字有点长了,但愿有人能起个更形象的名字。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 9 mins (2004-01-30 09:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

犀牛拉力赛 sounds OK to me, as it is the name in English.
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1犀牛(乐)园, 犀牛谷,犀牛峪,犀牛坝,etc
jyuan_us
3 +2犀牛步操
matias
4野生动物园越野拉力赛
Lu Zou
2rhino convoy?
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rhino rally
犀牛步操


Explanation:
:)

matias
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: Much shorter and more interesting!
22 mins

agree  Danbing HE
4 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rhino rally
野生动物园越野拉力赛


Explanation:
从其网站介绍看,它将野生动物园和越野拉力赛结合在一起,创造一个更真实的野生驱车环境,故似乎可以叫野生动物园越野拉力赛。

名字有点长了,但愿有人能起个更形象的名字。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 9 mins (2004-01-30 09:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

犀牛拉力赛 sounds OK to me, as it is the name in English.


    Reference: http://www.rhinorally.com/
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
谢谢!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rhino rally
rhino convoy?


Explanation:
rally = an organised run, esp. of sports cars, over a course, designed to test driving skills

here it is a party of off-road 4-wheel-drive vehicles on challenging terrain. it is not a race,though the drivers'might imagine themselves 'rally drivers' on 'rally-type roads'. Can you say 拉力 without 赛?

convoy might suit...

convoy = 车队

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rhino rally
犀牛(乐)园, 犀牛谷,犀牛峪,犀牛坝,etc


Explanation:
rhino rally 是大写,显然是地名。也就是那个公园或其中一部分的名称。Rally不是某种比赛,而是集合的意思。也就是说,这个地方有很多犀牛。 我本想 把它paraphrase成rhino corner,而翻译成犀牛角。但此犀牛角会被理解为彼犀牛角(horn)。如果rhino rally 处于山谷,不妨翻译为犀牛谷。根据地形,壑,坝,峪都是译地名的好字。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5736

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuejun LIU
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search