nicotine splats left by plummeting tobacco executives

Chinese translation: 黑色幽默?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nicotine splats left by plummeting tobacco executives
Chinese translation:黑色幽默?

16:51 Jan 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: nicotine splats left by plummeting tobacco executives
Extra cleaning crews were employed to scrape up the nicotine splats left by plummeting tobacco executives
panyuan
黑色幽默?
Explanation:
烟草公司的执行长们纷纷跌落,粉身碎骨留下的也是尼古丁污迹,得多雇几个清洁工来清理。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2黑色幽默?
Xiaoping Fu
4由一些衣冠楚楚的行政人员留下的尼古丁的痕迹
matias
3解释:每一个跳楼的烟草公司主管后来等于/变成一个nicotine污点/污迹/污痕
chica nueva


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
由一些衣冠楚楚的行政人员留下的尼古丁的痕迹


Explanation:
nicotine splats 像水花四溅般的痕迹
plummeting tobacco executives

Plummet 字典的解释
快速落下,笔直掉下

我觉得是把那些人直挺的西服形象化.

matias
PRO pts in pair: 96

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
解释:每一个跳楼的烟草公司主管后来等于/变成一个nicotine污点/污迹/污痕


Explanation:
解释:每一个跳楼的烟草公司主管后来等于/变成一个nicotine污点/污迹/污痕

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
黑色幽默?


Explanation:
烟草公司的执行长们纷纷跌落,粉身碎骨留下的也是尼古丁污迹,得多雇几个清洁工来清理。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau: Nice!
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Danbing HE
2 days 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search