fare weight

Chinese translation: 配重

09:38 Jul 4, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: fare weight
Belt tension is given by fare weight of motor

what does "fare weight" mean?
Tanxianyang
China
Chinese translation:配重
Explanation:
电机的一条固定螺丝通过一个弧型的张紧条紧固,借此可调节皮带的张紧度。
Selected response from:

Danbing HE
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2配重
Danbing HE
5净重
stronggas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
配重


Explanation:
电机的一条固定螺丝通过一个弧型的张紧条紧固,借此可调节皮带的张紧度。

Danbing HE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
5 hrs

agree  IC --
7 hrs

agree  chineselaw
7 hrs

disagree  stronggas: All wrong!
49 days

49 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
净重


Explanation:
fare weight
净重(是需要付费的那部分重量)
Gross Weight
毛重【就是总的重量,包括了净重以及其它的重量,如外包裹(皮重)等等】

简单地讲:从毛重中出去皮重,就是净重。
这是货运、物流方面的词汇。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 days (2006-08-23 07:24:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

当然这个词不仅仅用于货运方面。只是货运方面常用这个词。

Example sentence(s):
  • description of the goods, weight and cubic measurement of goods and the exact total gross weight of container (container. fare weight and cargo weight) and also for any kind of rerouting of the Goods at the Merchant's request or for any ...
  • Result of deducting the fare weight from the gross weight. Source: European Union. (references) ...

    Reference: http://www.argents.com/~argents/_files/FMCNVOCCTPI.pdf?PHPSE...
    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/us/useful+load.htm...
stronggas
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search