ladder logic

Chinese translation: 梯形逻辑,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ladder logic
Chinese translation:梯形逻辑,

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
02:54 Sep 29, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
Additional field(s): Computers: Software, Manufacturing
English term or phrase: ladder logic
Definition from Manufacturing automation:
symbolic representation illustrates schematically the functions of a control circuit. The power lines form the sides of a ladder-like structure, with the program elements arranged to form the rungs.

Example sentence(s):
  • In an effort to make PLCs easy to program, their programming language was designed to resemble ladder logic diagrams. Thus, an industrial electrician or electrical engineer accustomed to reading ladder logic schematics would feel comfortable programming a PLC to perform the same control functions. All about circuits
  • Traditionally, ladder logic has dealt only with discrete values and counter/timers, but the ladder diagram today also supports mathematical operations using function blocks. Control Engineering
  • One common development platform is called ladder logic. Ladder logic is a programming language based on executing commands on a line-by-line permission system. Each ladder logic program comprises one or more ladder logic statements. electronic manufacturers
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

梯形逻辑,
Definition:
Proprietary features of a programmable controller that allow it to perform logic not normally found in relay ladder logic。
可编程控制器上独有的功能部件,使之可执行在继电器梯形逻辑中一般没有的逻辑功能。
Selected response from:

Angeline PhD
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2梯形逻辑,
Angeline PhD
5 +1梯形图逻辑;梯形逻辑
Frank Wang


  

Translations offered


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
梯形逻辑,


Definition from own experience or research:
Proprietary features of a programmable controller that allow it to perform logic not normally found in relay ladder logic。
可编程控制器上独有的功能部件,使之可执行在继电器梯形逻辑中一般没有的逻辑功能。

Example sentence(s):
  • Proprietary features of a programmable controller that allow it to perform logic not normally found in relay ladder logic 可编程控制器上独有的功能部件,使之可执行在继电器梯形逻辑中一般没有的逻辑功能。 - Hjenglish dictionary  

Explanation:
目前,在编程实现大多数PLC时采用了梯形逻辑——一种专为模. 拟十九世纪六十年代的初始中继框图而创建的语言。
Angeline PhD
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  William He
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

Yes  translcp
5 days

3 days 41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
梯形图逻辑;梯形逻辑


Definition from Tri-PLC:
梯形图逻辑基本概念

梯形图逻辑编程法乃是一种仿控制系统常用的电工电路图演变出来的编程语言。一个电路控制系统的基本的目的乃是决定在某种情况下电路的各种负载是否应该被开通或被关闭。 所以如要了解梯形图线路, 应该记住电路的流动概念- 当电流能流动到一个负载时它将被开通, 而当电流不能流动到一个负载时它将被关断。

梯形图的最基本元素是个"接触点" (contact) 。接触点只有两种状态: 开路或闭路。开路时电流将无法流过此接触点,但是闭路时电流将能通过它流向下一个元素。 最简单的接触点是需要外力(比如人的手指)才可以改变状态的开关。限位开关则是被安置在移动机械设备不同位置的小开关, 当机械设备移动时便会将相应地点的限位开关设为开路或闭路状态。

如果接触点被连接到负载并且接触是闭路, 那负载将被启动。

Example sentence(s):
  • SoftPLC公司正好也发布了TOPDOC NexGen(被称为下一代)软件。TOPDOC是一个梯形图逻辑程序编辑器和用于SoftPLC开放结构体系控制软件与过程控制器的维护工具。该软件采用了Java程序设计语言进行开发,其主要特点是充分采用了Web技术,从一个Web浏览器上就可以进行远程监控和修改PLC参数,而且能够运行在Windows和非Windows操作系统平台上,如Linux。 - eWorks  
Frank Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Mario, acabei descobrindo que muitos dos itens com esse nome ("grampos") que eu estava procurando eram realmente U-Bolts, por isso escolhi a resposta do Matheus. Muito obrigado pelo apoio e pela dica sobre a omissão da preposição, que é uma coisa que tenho que levar em consideração no futuro.


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  William He
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search