AND divergence and OR convergence

Chinese translation: 与(AND)发散和或(OR)收敛/集中

13:38 Oct 8, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: AND divergence and OR convergence
What do these mean, "AND divergence and OR convergence"?
Mickey2000
Canada
Chinese translation:与(AND)发散和或(OR)收敛/集中
Explanation:
一般是指逻辑通信方式。divergence and convergence 有时也会指线束连接方式。
供参考。
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, Adsion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3与(AND)发散和或(OR)收敛/集中
Adsion
4“与”收敛和“或”发散
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and divergence and or convergence
“与”收敛和“或”发散


Explanation:
AND and OR are two logic relations in maths, and I am not sure of the translation of divergence and convergence, for your reference

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and divergence and or convergence
与(AND)发散和或(OR)收敛/集中


Explanation:
一般是指逻辑通信方式。divergence and convergence 有时也会指线束连接方式。
供参考。


Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Adsion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He
9 hrs
  -> thank you, William!

agree  Yurek: 与(AND)发散和或(OR)收敛
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yurek!

agree  Gertrude Tsau
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gertrude!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search