english

Chinese translation: 侧旋

12:07 Feb 27, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: english
english
lanbai
Chinese translation:侧旋
Explanation:
(落袋台球戏或滚木球戏中等对球所作的)侧旋

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-27 12:31:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(落袋台球戏或滚木球戏等中对球所作的)侧旋; give the ball the desired english 使球如希望的那样侧旋。(英汉大辞典)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-28 06:48:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

请注意首字母是小写的.
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5侧旋
Jianming Sun
3英格兰的;英国的;英语;英文 the English = 英格兰人
chica nueva


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
侧旋


Explanation:
(落袋台球戏或滚木球戏中等对球所作的)侧旋

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-27 12:31:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(落袋台球戏或滚木球戏等中对球所作的)侧旋; give the ball the desired english 使球如希望的那样侧旋。(英汉大辞典)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-28 06:48:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

请注意首字母是小写的.

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
英格兰的;英国的;英语;英文 the English = 英格兰人


Explanation:
English1 = from or connected with England 英格兰的;英国的 eg She's studying English literature. 她在学习英国文学.

English2 = 1 the English = the people of England 英格兰人 2 the language of the UK, the USA, Australia and many other countries 英语;英文 eg How long have you been learning English? 你学了英语多久了?

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search