If workshop only, not applicable

Chinese translation: 纯粹的服务中心(即维修厂、维修站)除外

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If workshop only, not applicable
Chinese translation:纯粹的服务中心(即维修厂、维修站)除外
Entered by: chrisleo

02:39 Jul 31, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: If workshop only, not applicable
对这句话把握不大
chrisleo
纯粹的服务中心(即维修厂、维修站)除外
Explanation:
反复看了一下这段话,感觉意思是这样:本是要调查经销商处的售后及销售情况,以便进行横向比较。有的服务中心也兼作经销商,自然按经销商对待,调查按同样要求来做。但对于纯粹的服务中心,其维修中的销售与经销商的销售应该性质上不尽相同,因此,不需做那种调查报告及行动计划。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
thanks, 我也是这么觉得的,呵呵
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1纯粹的服务中心(即维修厂、维修站)除外
orientalhorizon
5如果仅有研讨会,不妥
J.H. Wang
2只有服务中心的(竞争对手)不适用
Justin Lai


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if workshop only, not applicable
如果仅有研讨会,不妥


Explanation:
applicable不适宜的意思

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-31 02:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry,applicable表示适宜、合适的意思,上面的解释漏了一个not

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
if workshop only, not applicable
只有服务中心的(竞争对手)不适用


Explanation:
I guess that's what it means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 03:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

只有服务中心的竞争对手不被包括在报告内

Justin Lai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if workshop only, not applicable
纯粹的服务中心(即维修厂、维修站)除外


Explanation:
反复看了一下这段话,感觉意思是这样:本是要调查经销商处的售后及销售情况,以便进行横向比较。有的服务中心也兼作经销商,自然按经销商对待,调查按同样要求来做。但对于纯粹的服务中心,其维修中的销售与经销商的销售应该性质上不尽相同,因此,不需做那种调查报告及行动计划。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thanks, 我也是这么觉得的,呵呵

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
4 days
  -> thanks a lot




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search