dog bone

Chinese translation: 狗骨状

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dog bone
Chinese translation:狗骨状
Entered by: Shang

09:50 Oct 7, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: dog bone
Upon closer inspection, the rider can see the Lord designed isolator system consists of three major components: two different styles of tube forms between the lower most forward and rear attachment points, with two ‘dog bone’ style links above the forward mountings.
摩托车部件
谢谢
Shang
China
像 狗 骨 形 状 的
Explanation:
http://www.c-science.com/txt/sc/un/ac/000513unac.htm
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5像 狗 骨 形 状 的
Mark Xiang
4 +1撑脚
Ray Luo
3犬骨(形)状
Andreas Yan
2狗骨形
chica nueva


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
像 狗 骨 形 状 的


Explanation:
http://www.c-science.com/txt/sc/un/ac/000513unac.htm

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
撑脚


Explanation:
Bike was lowered on 4cms with dog bones from zzr600, for me it is a very good improvement, because my own weight is 52kgs and now it is easier to hold motorcycle and move backwards and such. Ladies who ride heavy motorcycles often want to lower them and here is the way to go, picture shows where dog bones can be found.

防盗电动撑放摩托车双撑脚

本专利是一种既可电动撑起,又可电动收拢,且具有防盗功能的新型摩托车双撑脚结构,解决了如下难题:
1、摩托车停放和起动时,驾驶人员(特别是身小体弱人员)繁重的撑起和收拢撑脚过程。

2、解决了摩托车防盗问题,与其它防盗装置截然不同的是采用了涡轮涡杆不可逆转的机械原理,其特点是自锁可靠,不易损坏,操作方便,成本低廉,使消费者的摩托车不管停在什么地方都无后顾之忧。同时解决了公安机关治理摩托车失窃问题的一大难题。






    Reference: http://www.kiddofspeed.com/garage1.html
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bing Yang
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
犬骨(形)状


Explanation:
dog bone:犬骨(形)状
工厂里叫它:8字[型]工件(试样)。

Andreas Yan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
狗骨形


Explanation:
来源: 给狗吃的骨头 - 'dog bone' given to dogs for them to chew on, a picture here:

http://www.nylabone.com/

ETABS功能简介
... l 节点偏移、参考点和截面镜像(joint offsets, cardinal point and mirroring of section).
l 折减梁截面“狗骨”模型选项(option for reduced beam section “dog-bone” modeling). ...
l 耦合6×6用户定义弹簧刚度选项(基础建模). 4)连接单元(Link Element). ...
www.chinabuilding.com.cn/Etabs/EtabsDetail.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

世界电子元器件
... 穿过内层,设计者可以选择适当的层和布线的路径,并使用一种被称为狗骨形(dog
bone)的导线来连接通孔和焊盘。这种 ... 板设计方法(略) 元器件的贴片通常都是使
用能够根据 ... 对准的方式。放置元器件时注意不要将焊膏溅出,一般 ...
www.chinaecnet.com/gec/0401zp3.asp - 32k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 28 mins (2004-10-07 23:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps Yanli\'s \'犬骨\' is right. Is this it?

新浪广东商城
... 产品名称: 日式大犬骨 原价: 20元 现价:15元 销售商: 北京国恩经贸有限公司
支付方式: 招行一网通、货到付款、邮局汇款 配送提示: 北京 ... 套装史努比;
两轮遥控摩托车; 偶像明星水晶钟; 波比小精灵; 可爱狗<夏日冷毛>. ...
mall.gd.sina.com.cn/product/10029101.html - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search