a white paging phone

Chinese translation: 白色的找人电话

21:56 Apr 15, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: a white paging phone
机场里的一种电话
jyuan_us
United States
Chinese translation:白色的找人电话
Explanation:
Paging
To page someone in the airport, dial 0 on a white paging phone located in the telephone banks throughout the airport or by dialing (801) 575-2600.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-16 05:23:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It typically goes like this, I think:

You and your friend get separated in the airport.

You go to a paging phone (usually white) and dial 0. You tell the operator your friend\'s name and where you are waiting for him.

The operator makes an announcement on the PA and either tells your friend where to meet you or asks your friend to go to a paging phone and get your location over the phone.
Selected response from:

Yongmei Liu
United States
Grading comment
白 色 尋 呼 電 話 。 謝 謝 YONGMEI 的 解 釋 。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2白色的传呼电话
Twinpens (X)
3 +2白色的找人电话
Yongmei Liu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
白色的找人电话


Explanation:
Paging
To page someone in the airport, dial 0 on a white paging phone located in the telephone banks throughout the airport or by dialing (801) 575-2600.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-16 05:23:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It typically goes like this, I think:

You and your friend get separated in the airport.

You go to a paging phone (usually white) and dial 0. You tell the operator your friend\'s name and where you are waiting for him.

The operator makes an announcement on the PA and either tells your friend where to meet you or asks your friend to go to a paging phone and get your location over the phone.


    Reference: http://www.slcairport.com/12.asp
Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
白 色 尋 呼 電 話 。 謝 謝 YONGMEI 的 解 釋 。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chenarth
2 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
白色的传呼电话


Explanation:
白色的传呼电话
Pager: 传呼机
Page(vt):传呼

Twinpens (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Edward.

agree  stonejohn
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search