gene expression

Chinese translation: 基因表达

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gene expression
Chinese translation:基因表达
Entered by: Denyce Seow

11:30 Nov 21, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: gene expression
genetics
Qiang Ma
Australia
基因表达
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Han Li
China
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5基因表达
Han Li
4 +1基因表现
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
基因表现


Explanation:
一般是这个叫法。

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: for Taiwan
3 hrs
  -> 看來翻譯還是一邊一國的,不過我做簡中有中國譯者做定稿,這倒不擔心。謝啦!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
基因表达


Explanation:


Han Li
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhao
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  ysun: for mainland China
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chinoise
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): 基因表达
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Angeline PhD
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search