International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Proteomics

Chinese translation: 蛋白质组学

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Proteomics
Chinese translation:蛋白质组学
Entered by: Denyce Seow

11:32 Nov 21, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: Proteomics
genetics
Qiang Ma
Australia
蛋白组学
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-11-21 12:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

内地的教材都这样翻译,Wenjer 先生的翻译可能是台湾的译法。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-11-21 12:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应该是蛋白质组学,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-11-21 12:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

刚才搜了一下网络,发现台湾确实都翻译为蛋白质体学,可能属于两岸的差异吧,我原来还不知道。
Selected response from:

Han Li
China
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5蛋白组学
Han Li
4 +1蛋白质体学
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proteomics
蛋白质体学


Explanation:
Hmm..., 你问的这些都应该在网上查得到。这些东西这阵子很 in,在台湾戏称为“分基蛋研究”--- 分子,基因,蛋白质。


Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun
3 hrs
  -> 看來翻譯還是一邊一國的,不過我做簡中有中國譯者做定稿,這倒不擔心。謝啦!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
proteomics
蛋白组学


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-11-21 12:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

内地的教材都这样翻译,Wenjer 先生的翻译可能是台湾的译法。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-11-21 12:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应该是蛋白质组学,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-11-21 12:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

刚才搜了一下网络,发现台湾确实都翻译为蛋白质体学,可能属于两岸的差异吧,我原来还不知道。

Han Li
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhao
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  ysun
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chinoise
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  clearwater
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): 蛋白组学
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search