Fluid thioglycollate broth with 400 U/ml catalase (9.0 mls/tube)-THIO+Catalase

Chinese translation: 硫代乙醇酸酯 + 过氧化氢酶

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:THIO+Catalase
Chinese translation:硫代乙醇酸酯 + 过氧化氢酶
Entered by: ysun

10:50 Jan 27, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / test media
English term or phrase: Fluid thioglycollate broth with 400 U/ml catalase (9.0 mls/tube)-THIO+Catalase
It is in a test media. What perplexes me is “THIO+Catalase”. Does it mean the catalase is 硫代过氧化氢酶?
Jianming Sun
thioglycollate + catalase
Explanation:
Thio- usually means 硫代, but it looks like THIO means thioglycollate here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 23:15:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thioglycollate = 巯基醋酸酯 or 硫代乙醇酸酯
分子式: HS-CH2-COO-R, 其中 R 代表烷基
比较: 乙醇酸酯 (glycollate) HO-CH2-COO-R,乙醇酸 HO-CH2-COO-H
乙醇酸酯中的氧被硫取代后就成为硫代乙醇酸酯。

Example: 巯基醋酸乙酯;硫代乙醇酸乙酯
at: http://www.chemical-2000.com.cn/shier/013080.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 23:21:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THIO+Catalase = 硫代乙醇酸酯 + 过氧化氢酶 (No reaction)
It doesn\'t mean the catalase is 硫代过氧化氢酶.
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thioglycollate + catalase
ysun
4硫代硫酸盐培养基+过氧化氢酶
Lu Zou


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thioglycollate + catalase


Explanation:
Thio- usually means 硫代, but it looks like THIO means thioglycollate here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 23:15:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thioglycollate = 巯基醋酸酯 or 硫代乙醇酸酯
分子式: HS-CH2-COO-R, 其中 R 代表烷基
比较: 乙醇酸酯 (glycollate) HO-CH2-COO-R,乙醇酸 HO-CH2-COO-H
乙醇酸酯中的氧被硫取代后就成为硫代乙醇酸酯。

Example: 巯基醋酸乙酯;硫代乙醇酸乙酯
at: http://www.chemical-2000.com.cn/shier/013080.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 23:21:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THIO+Catalase = 硫代乙醇酸酯 + 过氧化氢酶 (No reaction)
It doesn\'t mean the catalase is 硫代过氧化氢酶.

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluid thioglycollate broth with 400 u/ml catalase (9.0 mls/tube)-thio+catalase
硫代硫酸盐培养基+过氧化氢酶


Explanation:
Code in GB2312
猜想thioglycollate broth 是指硫代硫酸盐培养基,但THIO+Catalase不一定是两者发生了化学反应,只是说此培养基中含过氧化氢酶(浓度为400 U/ml)。

故THIO+Catalase似乎可以译成含过氧化氢酶的硫代硫酸盐培养基。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search