bamboo

Chinese translation: 竹子

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bamboo
Chinese translation:竹子
Entered by: Haiyang Ai (X)

11:29 Aug 2, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: bamboo
we say bamboo in english, but what do the chinese say? I am refering to that bamboo which pandas takes as their food.
sanjiv
竹子
Explanation:
竹子
Selected response from:

Haiyang Ai (X)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2竹子
Haiyang Ai (X)
5 +1竹子
Twinpens (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
竹子


Explanation:
竹子

Haiyang Ai (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DauWu
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Chinoise
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
竹子


Explanation:
竹子
pinyin: zhu(2)zi

Twinpens (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search