Elytrigia tauri

Chinese translation: 偃麥草屬

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Elytrigia tauri
Chinese translation:偃麥草屬
Entered by: Lu Wang

06:28 Jul 21, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Botany / grass
English term or phrase: Elytrigia tauri
拟鹅观草属(金牛?)
Pseudoroegneria tauri
Elymus tauri
three terms actually to save the trouble
Lu Wang
禾本科偃麥草屬
Explanation:
Pseudoroegneria tauri=擬小穗臭草屬
Elymus tauri=芒麥草屬


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-07-21 19:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agropyron tauri=擬鹅觀草属
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
谢谢
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1禾本科偃麥草屬
pkchan
4fyi
Ray Luo


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elytrigia tauri
fyi


Explanation:
来自加拿大
Elytrigia tauri (Boiss. & Balansa) Tzvelev
Synonym of: Pseudoroegneria tauri (Boiss. & Balansa) A. Love

科研项目
冰草属植物 或 拟鹅观草属


    Reference: http://pgrc3.agr.ca/cgi-bin/npgs/html/splist.pl?14438
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elytrigia tauri
禾本科偃麥草屬


Explanation:
Pseudoroegneria tauri=擬小穗臭草屬
Elymus tauri=芒麥草屬


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-07-21 19:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agropyron tauri=擬鹅觀草属



    Reference: http://202.127.158.9/scripts/ccmpcgi.exe?_ses=s1wd163h21wls5...
    Reference: http://www.efloras.org/browse.aspx?flora_id=1050?rank_id=100...
pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
谢谢

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search