kahikatea

Chinese translation: 新西兰罗汉松

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kahikatea
Chinese translation:新西兰罗汉松
Entered by: Shaunna (X)

23:21 Jan 19, 2007
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Botany / New Zealand botany
English term or phrase: kahikatea
'white pine' name of a tree
chica nueva
新西兰罗汉松
Explanation:
hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-01-20 03:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks clearwater, I just realized the link you provided is the one I meant to put down. Thanks.
Selected response from:

Shaunna (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! and thank you Yang Min for the great references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2新西兰罗汉松
Shaunna (X)
3白松
Yang Min


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
新西兰罗汉松


Explanation:
hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-01-20 03:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks clearwater, I just realized the link you provided is the one I meant to put down. Thanks.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1728242?bs=1#marker_submit
Shaunna (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Thank you! and thank you Yang Min for the great references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Shi. Welcome to ProZ.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks willmatter. :)

agree  clearwater: http://www.newzealand.com/travel/zhs/trade/destination-info/...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Clearwater

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
白松


Explanation:
新西兰树种
http://chinesefriendfinder.com/blog/1530/post_27283.html?dcb...
4.1 瑞卡通森林公园

坐落在中心西部边缘占地23公顷的瑞卡通丁氏家族的别墅、小屋和森林,代表着坎特伯雷省会基督城的历史。1843年丁氏(Deans)兄弟移民到坎特伯雷建起了自己的小屋(Riccarton Cottage),成为该省最早的几户垦荒者之一。1854年丁氏老大去世后,遗孀和她的娘家兄弟们于1856年建起了瑞卡通别墅(Riccarton House),以后几经次扩建改造,终于有了今天的规模。在移民初期丁氏小屋是新移民的接待中心,往后多年瑞卡通别墅又是坎特伯雷省的社会活动中心。今天瑞卡通别墅已经成为市政府的保护文物,初期的丁氏兄弟建造的小屋也被复原。当初的菜园和花园如今不复存在,但是捐赠给市府的原生林(Riccarton Bush)却完好的保存下来。这是基督城内硕果仅存的湿地品种罗汉松(Podocarp)白松(Kahikatea)森林公园 [13,14,15; 图8]。

[PDF] Untitled文件格式: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
or rimu)及白松(white pine, kahikatea)为最. 高的树种,B层即为灌木层及攀缘附生植物,. C 层为羊齿植物及地表上的苔藓及地衣。在步. 道入口附近的温带雨林,由于是近百年来冰河. 退缩后,在冰碛物上生长发育者,由于年代较 ...
www.tmue.edu.tw/~envir2/documents/journal/vol2full.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-01-20 09:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] 知识点滴据了解,全球商品木浆每年交易量超过3800 万t,品种多达100种 ...文件格式: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
红、白松类似于加拿大的云杉、冷杉,晚材率较低,细胞壁薄,与落叶松搭配能产生较好的协同效应,所以一般采取混合制浆。 ... 比加拿大任何其他地方都要多的材种,包括红云杉、黑云杉、红松(red pine)、白松(white pine),东铁杉和香脂冷杉(bal samfir)。 ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/f/83583x/2003/000/001/jj01_f7_7213412.pdf

东部白松种源选择试验研究对从北美引进的东部白松在辽阳铧子林场进行了15a的种源试验研究.方差分析表明不同种源之间生长量差异显著,筛选出的3号和2号2个优良种 ... [5]Funk D T.Genetic variation in volume growth of eastern white pine[J].For.Sci.,1978,24(1):2-6. [4]王明庥. ...
scholar.ilib.cn/abstract.aspx?A=lnlykj200506003


Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search