matai

Chinese translation: 穗花羅漢松

15:31 Jan 21, 2007
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Botany / New Zealand botany
English term or phrase: matai
'black pine' matai
chica nueva
Chinese translation:穗花羅漢松
Explanation:
穗花羅漢松
http://140.128.159.78/yldict/word.asp?w=matai
Selected response from:

winter2006
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3罗汉松/黑松
Georgiacao
3穗花羅漢松
winter2006


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
穗花羅漢松


Explanation:
穗花羅漢松
http://140.128.159.78/yldict/word.asp?w=matai

winter2006
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
罗汉松/黑松


Explanation:
"black pine" 和 matai 是同义词。见http://us.dict.cn/search/?q=matai中同义词那一项。而“black pine"被翻译成“罗汉松“,见http://www.itjp.org/dic/tree.htm, 或“黑松”,见http://www.fao.org/aims/ag_intro.htm?termid=11880

Georgiacao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search