rimu

Chinese translation: 芮木泪柏

23:09 Feb 4, 2007
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Botany / New Zealand botany
English term or phrase: rimu
name of a tree and a timber
chica nueva
Chinese translation:芮木泪柏
Explanation:
This is from 金山词霸
rimu [简明英汉词典]
[`ri:mu:]
n.[植]芮木泪柏(新西兰产乔木)
Selected response from:

Fang Sheng
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you! This seems right, it is a kind of 罗汉松 podocarp. I found another name as well, 柏木陆均松. 罗汉松/陆均松 seem to be closely related.

Thank you Yiching, yes, the common name is 'red pine'. And thank you to Shang (新西兰同!) for the wonderful picture.

(I have been quite amazed to see how much material there is now about this country in Chinese. )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4芮木泪柏
Fang Sheng
4 +2紅松
YiChing Chou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
芮木泪柏


Explanation:
This is from 金山词霸
rimu [简明英汉词典]
[`ri:mu:]
n.[植]芮木泪柏(新西兰产乔木)

Fang Sheng
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Thank you! This seems right, it is a kind of 罗汉松 podocarp. I found another name as well, 柏木陆均松. 罗汉松/陆均松 seem to be closely related.

Thank you Yiching, yes, the common name is 'red pine'. And thank you to Shang (新西兰同!) for the wonderful picture.

(I have been quite amazed to see how much material there is now about this country in Chinese. )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Forrest Liang
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Julia Zou
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julia!

agree  Shang
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shang!

agree  Angeline PhD
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
紅松


Explanation:
"Rimu" it is also known as "red pine", native to the forests of New Zealand. In T. Chinese we called it "紅松".


    Reference: http://www.tmue.edu.tw/~envir2/documents/journal/vol2full.pd...
YiChing Chou
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang: http://www.mtbruce.org.nz/rimu.htm
1 hr

agree  Danbing HE
2 days 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search