Nettle Flower

Chinese translation: 荨(xún)麻(má)花(huā)

14:15 Jun 12, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Botany
English term or phrase: Nettle Flower
In both Chinese characters and pinyin please
LegalEagle
Chinese translation:荨(xún)麻(má)花(huā)
Explanation:
荨(xún)麻(má)花(huā)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-06-12 14:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is a name, maybe it has to be transliterated.
内(nèi)特(tè) 弗(fú)劳(láo)尔(ěr)
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
Thank you to Juliazou for her quick mind and to Jinhang Wang for his remark. I split the points between you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4荨(qián)麻(má)花(huā)
J.H. Wang
4 +1荨(xún)麻(má)花(huā)
Julia Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nettle flower
荨(xún)麻(má)花(huā)


Explanation:
荨(xún)麻(má)花(huā)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-06-12 14:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is a name, maybe it has to be transliterated.
内(nèi)特(tè) 弗(fú)劳(láo)尔(ěr)

Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to Juliazou for her quick mind and to Jinhang Wang for his remark. I split the points between you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nettle flower
荨(qián)麻(má)花(huā)


Explanation:
Juliazou may be wrong in pinyin of 荨

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
1 hr

agree  Guei Lin
1 hr

agree  Andreas Yan
3 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search