Tecoma curialis

Chinese translation: 拉帕乔黄钟花

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tecoma curialis
Chinese translation:拉帕乔黄钟花
Entered by: Shaunna (X)

16:37 Jul 7, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: Tecoma curialis
Tecoma curialis bark extract;

就这样列在一种天然生物制剂的成分里。

Tanks in advance!
Shaunna (X)
United States
黃鐘花
Explanation:
Tecoma curialis bark extract=黃鐘花樹皮萃取物

woodman的秘密花園- [ Translate this page ]woodman的秘密花園. 黃鐘花(Yellow Bells, Yellow Elder) Tecoma stans 紫葳科Bignoniaceae. 花 · 果實. 2005.12.11更新. 回【園藝區】
home.educities.edu.tw/woodman/image/f7181.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

花草集- [ Translate this page ]黃鐘花Tecoma stans H.B.K 拍攝地:本縣仁豐國小. 黃鐘花的花纖細亮麗,花形頗似手搖鐘,因此得名,花季很長,襯著藍天,隨風搖曳,真美!。2004-12-27 ...
www.ptjh.chc.edu.tw/~ptjh/plants94/main941228.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

黃鐘花- [ Translate this page ]黃鐘花. 別名:金鐘花. 學 名:Tecoma stans (L.)Juss.ex HBK﹒ 科別:紫葳科. 生活習性:樹性強健,耐寒,耐高燥,性喜濕潤。 常綠灌木,株高1~2m,葉對生,奇數羽狀 ...
140.127.10.49/plant/dicot/dicot-sym/hypo/big/big4.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

黃鐘花屬Stenolobium- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]描 述:Tecoma Juss. 黃鐘花屬,紫葳科,數種,產美洲,我國引入栽培的有黃鐘花T. Stans H. B. K. 1種,雲南、廣東等地有栽培,供觀賞用。直立灌木或小喬木;小葉有短 ...
www.plant.ac.cn/latin/Bignoniaceae/Stenolobium.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-07-07 17:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

名牌化妝品成分分析大揭秘,超級強的說!!!!! 美容保養班美麗OK ...- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]tecoma curialis polyacrylic acid xanthan gum ...... CINNAMOMUM ZEYLANICUM BARK EXTRACT 玉桂樹皮萃取物 ... CEDRUS ATLANTICA BARK EXTRACT 銀雪松樹皮萃取物 ...
www.meiliok.com/forum/simple/index.php?t327.html - 179k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-07 18:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:OvLoLH2yBeAJ:pt.wikiped...
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you PK and Huijun for the help.
And Denyce, thank you too, for revealing that tecoma curialis is Lapacho first, which is really helpful. However, I found lapocho to be 紫檀木 mainly just in flooring materials, so I decided to go with 拉帕乔黄钟花.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1黃鐘花
pkchan
4紫檀木皮提取物
Denyce Seow


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tecoma curialis
紫檀木皮提取物


Explanation:
http://www.cantron.com/html/nutraceuticals/lapacho.html
Lapacho ( a.k.a. Pau D’Arco, Ipe Roxo, Tecoma Curialis and Taheebo)

商品名称:, 紫檀木Lapacho
www.newju.com/jc/fashion.asp?ProductID=759

紫檀(LAPACHO),白象牙(GUATABU)等南美高级地板木材坏料 ...
www.wood168.net/sarea/zhuhai.asp?area=珠海&max=100&maxcount=6...

Lapacho Tea
Genus Tabebuia - Tecoma Curialis
For generations the Incas used the sap-wood of this tree, also known as Pau-d'arco, Taheebo, Queshua or Tree of Life, for its many valuable properties.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great. Thank you Denyce!


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tecoma curialis
黃鐘花


Explanation:
Tecoma curialis bark extract=黃鐘花樹皮萃取物

woodman的秘密花園- [ Translate this page ]woodman的秘密花園. 黃鐘花(Yellow Bells, Yellow Elder) Tecoma stans 紫葳科Bignoniaceae. 花 · 果實. 2005.12.11更新. 回【園藝區】
home.educities.edu.tw/woodman/image/f7181.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

花草集- [ Translate this page ]黃鐘花Tecoma stans H.B.K 拍攝地:本縣仁豐國小. 黃鐘花的花纖細亮麗,花形頗似手搖鐘,因此得名,花季很長,襯著藍天,隨風搖曳,真美!。2004-12-27 ...
www.ptjh.chc.edu.tw/~ptjh/plants94/main941228.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

黃鐘花- [ Translate this page ]黃鐘花. 別名:金鐘花. 學 名:Tecoma stans (L.)Juss.ex HBK﹒ 科別:紫葳科. 生活習性:樹性強健,耐寒,耐高燥,性喜濕潤。 常綠灌木,株高1~2m,葉對生,奇數羽狀 ...
140.127.10.49/plant/dicot/dicot-sym/hypo/big/big4.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

黃鐘花屬Stenolobium- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]描 述:Tecoma Juss. 黃鐘花屬,紫葳科,數種,產美洲,我國引入栽培的有黃鐘花T. Stans H. B. K. 1種,雲南、廣東等地有栽培,供觀賞用。直立灌木或小喬木;小葉有短 ...
www.plant.ac.cn/latin/Bignoniaceae/Stenolobium.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-07-07 17:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

名牌化妝品成分分析大揭秘,超級強的說!!!!! 美容保養班美麗OK ...- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]tecoma curialis polyacrylic acid xanthan gum ...... CINNAMOMUM ZEYLANICUM BARK EXTRACT 玉桂樹皮萃取物 ... CEDRUS ATLANTICA BARK EXTRACT 銀雪松樹皮萃取物 ...
www.meiliok.com/forum/simple/index.php?t327.html - 179k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-07 18:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:OvLoLH2yBeAJ:pt.wikiped...

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you PK and Huijun for the help.
And Denyce, thank you too, for revealing that tecoma curialis is Lapacho first, which is really helpful. However, I found lapocho to be 紫檀木 mainly just in flooring materials, so I decided to go with 拉帕乔黄钟花.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: 黄钟花的一种,生长于南美洲亚马孙雨林中,当地人称 lapacho(还有其他多种称呼,有西语、葡语及当地土语)。我的西语词典上解释为拉帕乔黄钟花:http://allnaturalremediesnet.danesh.lunarpages.com/herbs/hea...
1 hr
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search