Algua and Boldo extracts

Chinese translation: 阿尔瓜和波尔多萃取物

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Algua and Boldo extracts
Chinese translation:阿尔瓜和波尔多萃取物
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

04:20 Feb 12, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: Algua and Boldo extracts
The term is in an introduction of a skin cream
The whole sentence is:
"Algua and Boldo extracts help regulate the sebaceous gland activity and provide skin anti-bacterial activity"

Thanks.
Jan123
Canada
阿尔瓜和波尔多萃取物
Explanation:
这东西看来是从西班牙文翻译成英文,然后要你从英文翻译成中文。

Algua 和 boldo 都是像茶那样的植物,两者皆产于安第斯山脉,至今无中文名。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1阿尔瓜和波尔多萃取物
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4algua和波尔多树叶提取物
phdvet2001
3海藻及波尔多树叶精
rushidao


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
algua and boldo extracts
阿尔瓜和波尔多萃取物


Explanation:
这东西看来是从西班牙文翻译成英文,然后要你从英文翻译成中文。

Algua 和 boldo 都是像茶那样的植物,两者皆产于安第斯山脉,至今无中文名。

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
29 mins
  -> Thanks.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
algua and boldo extracts
海藻及波尔多树叶精


Explanation:
I suspect that algua is a variant of algae (海藻).

Boldo = 波尔多树 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boldo


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boldo
    Reference: http://www.yaofu.cn/htmfiles/news11331.htm
rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
algua and boldo extracts
algua和波尔多树叶提取物


Explanation:
algua好像是一种植物,在google上搜索,查询回答最相似的是agua释意,如下连接是关于agua植物的信息http://www.emay.com.cn/main/modules.php?name=Forums&file=vie...,从该引文中可知agua是来自南美的植物,最早是西班牙文名称。
关于extract,一般多翻译成“提取物”,而"精"表示植物精油时一般多用"essence"表示,如fir essence(冷杉精油)

phdvet2001
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search