tight and spotty rose buds

Chinese translation: 尚未打开(盛开)零散的玫瑰花苞

13:19 Apr 8, 2014
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Botany / Floral design
English term or phrase: tight and spotty rose buds
The following paragraph is taken from a floral design article of a Taiwanese magazine.

In floral design, large arrangements using just one kind of flower and one color of flower, particularly a mass flower (rose, carnation), can be viewed as being spotty and/or sparse looking. While large and expensive, this basic design style can often look plain, boring, or uninteresting. This is particularly true if only tight and spotty rose buds, for example, are being used.

Could the phrase in the last line, "tight and spotty rose buds" be translated as "花瓣集中,看來零星的玫瑰花苞?"
Thank you for the help!
Haoting Chang
Taiwan
Chinese translation:尚未打开(盛开)零散的玫瑰花苞
Explanation:
我试着回答下。个人认为tight是形容花苞花瓣还未打开。spotty是说整体效果上显得零散。
Selected response from:

jingmlittlejohn
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for answering!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4含苞待放、色彩斑斓,玫瑰花蕾
Lifeng Yang
3尚未打开(盛开)零散的玫瑰花苞
jingmlittlejohn


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
尚未打开(盛开)零散的玫瑰花苞


Explanation:
我试着回答下。个人认为tight是形容花苞花瓣还未打开。spotty是说整体效果上显得零散。


Example sentence(s):
  • FYI
jingmlittlejohn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Thank you very much for answering!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
含苞待放、色彩斑斓,玫瑰花蕾


Explanation:

IMHO


Lifeng Yang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search