tight and spotty rose buds

Chinese translation: 簇拥而(显)斑驳的玫瑰花蕾

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tight and spotty rose buds
Chinese translation:簇拥而(显)斑驳的玫瑰花蕾
Entered by: QHE

16:12 Apr 8, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Botany / Floral design
English term or phrase: tight and spotty rose buds
This is particularly true if only tight and spotty rose buds, for example, are being used.

請問 "tight and spotty rose buds" 可譯為 "花瓣集中,看來零散的玫瑰花苞"嗎?
謝謝解答!
Haoting Chang
Taiwan
簇拥而(显)斑驳的玫瑰花蕾
Explanation:
tight and spotty rose buds
(仅使用)簇拥而(显)斑驳的玫瑰花蕾
Selected response from:

QHE
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for answering!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2簇拥而(显)斑驳的玫瑰花蕾
QHE
4含苞待放的斑斓玫瑰花蕾
Lifeng Yang
4锦簇斑驳的玫瑰花苞
Randy Wong


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
簇拥而(显)斑驳的玫瑰花蕾


Explanation:
tight and spotty rose buds
(仅使用)簇拥而(显)斑驳的玫瑰花蕾


QHE
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for answering!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Lin: 對!是緊緊閉合並帶斑點的花蕾 http://www.dreamstime.com/stock-image-tight-red-rose-bud-spr...
1 hr
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  tanglsus
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tanglsus!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
锦簇斑驳的玫瑰花苞


Explanation:
FYI

Randy Wong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
含苞待放的斑斓玫瑰花蕾


Explanation:

IMHO


Lifeng Yang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Lin: 由於天氣、細菌感染、害蟲侵襲或營養不足等因素,玫瑰花花蕾可能永遠不開放,所以含苞不一定待放的。
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search