be “added to” or” subtracted from” to make

Chinese translation: 为了让这些设计契合季节要去,【这些设计】可被添加或拿掉

09:25 Jul 21, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Botany / Floral design
English term or phrase: be “added to” or” subtracted from” to make
A “cross-seasonal” silk or dried floral design is a design which can be “added to” or” subtracted from” to make the design seasonally appropriate

請問上句中的 be “added to” or” subtracted from” to make the design seasonally appropriate 該如何解釋呢?謝謝!
Haoting Chang
Taiwan
Chinese translation:为了让这些设计契合季节要去,【这些设计】可被添加或拿掉
Explanation:
一般春装夏装可以有亮丽的花朵图案,而秋冬 这些设计会减少

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 mins (2014-07-22 09:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

要求,不是要去。打错字了
Selected response from:

Z-Kong
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for answering it!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4为了让这些设计契合季节要去,【这些设计】可被添加或拿掉
Z-Kong
4(酌情)“增减”……以更契合……
Lifeng Yang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(酌情)“增减”……以更契合……


Explanation:

A “cross-seasonal” silk or dried floral design is a design which can be “added to” or” subtracted from” to make the design seasonally appropriate.

酌情增减“跨季节的”设计元素,即丝绸花或干花,从而使整套花艺设计方案更契合时下季节。


Lifeng Yang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
为了让这些设计契合季节要去,【这些设计】可被添加或拿掉


Explanation:
一般春装夏装可以有亮丽的花朵图案,而秋冬 这些设计会减少

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 mins (2014-07-22 09:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

要求,不是要去。打错字了

Z-Kong
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you very much for answering it!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search