columella root cap cells

Chinese translation: 轴柱根冠细胞

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:columella root cap cells
Chinese translation:轴柱根冠细胞
Entered by: XiaoRan

03:16 Nov 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Botany
English term or phrase: columella root cap cells
GUS staining was observed in peripheral and columella root cap cells

有人能帮我解释一下 columella root cap cells 吗?
XiaoRan
轴柱根冠细胞
Explanation:
系指细胞所在位置,非指形状

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 38 mins (2004-11-09 10:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.plantsci.cam.ac.uk/Haseloff/teaching/PDFlists/200...
Selected response from:

Lu Wang
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1柱形根冠细胞
Ritchest
4轴柱根冠细胞
Lu Wang
3FYI (couldn't find the Chinese)
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
柱形根冠细胞


Explanation:
柱形根冠细胞

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angus Woo: 柱状根冠细胞
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
轴柱根冠细胞


Explanation:
系指细胞所在位置,非指形状

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 38 mins (2004-11-09 10:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.plantsci.cam.ac.uk/Haseloff/teaching/PDFlists/200...

Lu Wang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI (couldn't find the Chinese)


Explanation:
Anatomy of a root
... particles. Within a few days, columella cells differentiate into peripheral cells.
The peripheral cells of the root cap and the epidermal cells of the root produce
and secrete large amounts of mucigel, a slimy substance made by dictyosomes. ...
www2.mcdaniel.edu/Biology/ botf99/rootuse/rootanatomy.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Plant Roots
... Once columella cells are pushed to the periphery of the root cap, they differentiate
into peripheral cells. These cells secrete mucigel, a hydrated polysaccharide formed
in the dictyosomes that contains sugars, organic acids, vitamins, enzymes ...
www.furman.edu/~lthompso/ bgy34/plantanatomy/plant_root.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search