tayberry

Chinese translation: ̩ݮ

09:06 Nov 19, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: tayberry
A hybrid of raspberry and blackberry
Li-chuan Yen
Chinese translation:̩ݮ
Explanation:
tayberries originated along Scotland's river Tay(泰河)

so tayberry is 泰莓?
Selected response from:

Justin Lai
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!! That's a good one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4̩ݮ
Justin Lai
4RUBUS LOGANOBACCUS
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
3FYI tayberry = loganberry x raspberry
chica nueva
3黑树莓
Lu Wang


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
̩ݮ


Explanation:
tayberries originated along Scotland's river Tay(泰河)

so tayberry is 泰莓?


    Reference: http://www.eweberry.com/tayberry.htm
Justin Lai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Thanks!! That's a good one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  XiaoRan
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Bing Yang
38 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  haikumist (X)
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  chica nueva
18 hrs
  -> thanks!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RUBUS LOGANOBACCUS


Explanation:
學名叫:RUBUS LOGANOBACCUS

或可稱龍眼莓
或可音譯泰莓


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-11-19 09:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

長相如圖
http://www.grainfieldsaustralia.com/ingredients/loganberries...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-11-19 09:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://shop.neckermann.de/tayberry-36.asp

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 54

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
黑树莓


Explanation:
I can only guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 34 mins (2004-11-19 12:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dfberry.com/

Lu Wang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wenjer Leuschel (X): Raspberry 和 blackberry 兩者都是草本的, 不可能是樹莓. 我想想辦法找出名稱來.
27 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI tayberry = loganberry x raspberry


Explanation:
MM793 3.5-4m.
... PB 5. 20cm. $7.95ea. $6.75per100. Tayberry (Loganberry x Raspberry) Large plump
juicy berries. Sweeter than most brambles. PB 5. 20cm. $7.95ea. $6.75per100. Thorn ...
www.diacks.co.nz/fruitm.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Minor Small Fruit Crops for New Mexico Gardens
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Released in 1979 by the Scottish Horticultural Research Institute, the tayberry
is a cross between a loganberry (‘Aughinbaugh’ blackberry X red rasp- berry ...
www.cahe.nmsu.edu/pubs/_h/h-326.pdf - Similar pages

Minor Small Fruit Crops for New Mexico Gardens
... Released in 1979 by the Scottish Horticultural Research Institute, the tayberry
is a cross between a loganberry (ëAughinbaughí blackberry X red raspberry ...
www.cahe.nmsu.edu/pubs/_h/h-326.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

加国生意经:水果蔬菜市场- 多伦多信息港 - [ Translate this page ]
... 通常装在纸盒或木盒中的盘子上。用小模子将其一个个地分开。一个盒子中可有一个
或二个盘子,每个盘于装14、16或20个鳄梨。 浆果(Berries);黑莓(Blackberry)、
罗甘莓(Loganberry)、木莓Raspberry)、草莓(Strawberry ...
www.torontoservice.com/web/info/readnews.asp?id=31707 - 52k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

葡萄酒(香料酒)介绍 - [ Translate this page ]
... 很多种水果都可造酒,除葡萄酒之外,目前有销路的仅有苹果、黑莓、樱桃、
大扬莓(LOGANBERRY)和 ELDERBERRY等水果酒。这些水果酒的产地,
大多是在美国东海岸各州,以纽约州、乔治亚州,和加州居 多。 ...
www.szdutyfree.com.cn/alcohol/Wine4.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

加拿大蔬菜水果市场潜力大 - [ Translate this page ]
... 浆果(Berries):包括黑莓(Blackberry)、罗甘(Loganberry)、木莓(Raspberry)
、草莓(Strawberry ),均属于非常容易腐烂的水果。采摘后要凉干,尽量少动,
在冷藏装箱中运输。由于加拿大夏季能够生产这种水果 ...
www.chaoda.com/greenforum/01151.htm - 6k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

中国农贸网 - [ Translate this page ]
... 通常装在纸盒或木盒中的盘子上。用小模子将其一个个地分开。一个盒子中可有一个
或二个盘子,每个盘于装14、16或20个鳄梨。 浆果(Berries);黑莓(Blackberry)、
罗甘莓(Loganberry)、木莓spberry)、草莓(Strawberry ...
www.cccfna.org.cn/wenben03.jsp?id=11450 - 28k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

中国树莓 - [ Translate this page ]
... 3. 博爱神黑莓(Boysenberry)主产地:俄勒冈; 特点:介于黑莓与红树莓之间,果大高产,
单果重可达8克,深栗色,种子大; 上市季节:7月10日-8月10日. 4.罗甘莓(Loganberry)
主产地:俄勒冈; 特点:风味独特,偏酸,单果重5克,深红色,中等种子 ...
www.dfberry.com/variely.htm - 15k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search