A tree for tomorrow

Chinese translation: 建议

19:12 Mar 28, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Botany / Parks and Recreation
English term or phrase: A tree for tomorrow
The term will be placed on a newly planted tree to let park users know that the tree is part of their future.
karen
Chinese translation:建议
Explanation:
未来之树/未来树

国内有许多栽种未来之树/林的活动.
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7建议
Lu Zou
5TRY
jyuan_us
4树育未来
Ritchest


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a tree for tomorrow
建议


Explanation:
未来之树/未来树

国内有许多栽种未来之树/林的活动.


    Reference: http://www.people.com.cn/GB/guoji/14549/2970992.html
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
1 hr

agree  Andreas Yan
2 hrs

agree  SenQ: good
2 hrs

agree  Bill Lao
2 hrs

agree  Bing Yang
4 hrs

agree  Xuchun: 奇怪,我早就译为未来树了,难道被删除了吗
5 hrs

agree  Jianming Sun
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a tree for tomorrow
树育未来


Explanation:
树育未来

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a tree for tomorrow
TRY


Explanation:
直译: 明日之树


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 54 mins (2005-03-29 07:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s a coincidence that in Chinese, \"Tommorow\' can also be used to mean the future. For example, 明日之星= a star in the future. So, word by word translation in this case is OK.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search