I LOVE YOU

Chinese translation: 我爱上了你。

21:22 Jan 17, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: I LOVE YOU
I AM FALLING IN LOVE WITH YOU
Chinese translation:我爱上了你。
Explanation:
It is different form "I love you." "I love you." can be used in normal cases."I AM FALLING IN LOVE WITH YOU" refer to lovers.
Selected response from:

hjl
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2我爱上了你。
hjl
4 +1Wo ai ni
Serge L


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wo ai ni


Explanation:
Wo3 ai4 ni3 in tonal notation This is Mandarin.

In Cantonese, it would be:

"Moi oiy neya" or
"Ngo oi ney"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://loveisgreat.com/ABOUT_LOVE/I_love_you.html
    Reference: http://www.travlang.com/languages/iloveyou.html
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
195 days
  -> Thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
我爱上了你。


Explanation:
It is different form "I love you." "I love you." can be used in normal cases."I AM FALLING IN LOVE WITH YOU" refer to lovers.

hjl
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
3 hrs

agree  Chinoise
195 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search