book-building

Chinese translation: 入标定价法

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:book-building
Chinese translation:入标定价法
Entered by: Donglai Lou

02:58 Jan 30, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: book-building
one of the pricing strategy during IPO
Jiang Lingling
入标定价法
Explanation:
入标定价法

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 03:07:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

询价圈购 is also a popular translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 03:08:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

询价圈购 is also a popular translation
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3入标定价法
Donglai Lou
4竞价投标
Chinoise
4帐目确定工作
Chinoise


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
帐目确定工作


Explanation:
帐目确定工作

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
入标定价法


Explanation:
入标定价法

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 03:07:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

询价圈购 is also a popular translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 03:08:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

询价圈购 is also a popular translation


    Reference: http://www.americamember.org/guide/word2.htm
Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolly Xu
10 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
1 day 3 hrs

agree  taoyuting
25 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
竞价投标


Explanation:
竞价投标

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 03:16:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

《财经》:中银香港上市风云
......
这在某种程度上直接导致了出师不利。由于本次国际配售采用的是竞价投标(Book Building),即由承销商收集客户(大部分是机构投资者)的指令,然后做出股份分配。如果最后订价高于客户的限价价位,该客户便拿不到股份。据称,由于欧美基金的订单限价平均为7.87 港元,真正拿到股票的欧美机构只有约5亿美元。在主承销商中,由于中银国际的客户大部分是中资且没有限价,中签率约为25%。相反,高盛及瑞银华宝的配售部分中的超额认购中,并非实打实的有效需求。因此高盛及瑞银华宝只有将股份尽情配给其它客户,那些志在一博中签率的投资者,拿到了意想不到的大订单,有些甚至拿到了100%的配售,这在开市之初造成了相当的沽压。
然而就绝对筹资额而言,中银香港的最终价格又嫌偏低。因为IPO定价只能随行就市,值此大势低迷之际,任何机构都不可能得到满意的价格。
----------- http://home.donews.com/donews/article/3/31802.html




    Reference: http://p://home.donews.com/donews/article/3/31802.html
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search