an informed investment decision

Chinese translation: 已作足了解的投资决策

00:17 Dec 9, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: an informed investment decision
an informed investment decision. Thank you.
Jian Chen
Chinese translation:已作足了解的投资决策
Explanation:
"Informed" = having information, understanding

I don't think an informed person will necessarily make a wise 明智 decision. I can have a lot of info about this particular type of products but it doesn't guarantee I will make a wise choice. (Human beings are just weird sometimes....)
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8一个明智/的投资决策
Donglai Lou
5 +1明智的/精明的投资决策
clearwater
5已作足了解的投资决策
Denyce Seow
4有情报根据的投资决策
Weiyong


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
一个明智/的投资决策


Explanation:
一个明智的投资决策
informed here 表示你对决策的方方面面都很了解。

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhongren (X)
2 mins

agree  Chinoise
4 mins

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
25 mins

agree  Lu Zou: 准确的投资决策
1 hr

agree  HymnLau
1 hr

agree  pleasure
2 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day 1 hr

agree  swa000
1 day 23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
明智的/精明的投资决策


Explanation:
明智的/精明的投资决策

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
4 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
已作足了解的投资决策


Explanation:
"Informed" = having information, understanding

I don't think an informed person will necessarily make a wise 明智 decision. I can have a lot of info about this particular type of products but it doesn't guarantee I will make a wise choice. (Human beings are just weird sometimes....)

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
有情报根据的投资决策


Explanation:
有情报根据的投资决策

Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search