integrity and responsiveness in our interations

Chinese translation: 诚实与及时的交流

02:28 Dec 9, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: integrity and responsiveness in our interations
Thank you.
Jian Chen
Chinese translation:诚实与及时的交流
Explanation:
integrity: 1.moral excellence, honesty 正直,诚实 2.wholeness, soundness 完整,完好

In corporate context, integrity usually means "moral excellence" more than "wholeness". Therefore, I went for 诚实.

responsiveness: 及时

interactions: my understanding of "interaction" here leans more towards the communication and dealings between two parties. Therefore, I call it 交流. Maybe someone can give a better suggestion for this part.

Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4我们的解决方案既及时又完整
Lu Zou
5 +1诚实与及时的交流
Denyce Seow


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
我们的解决方案既及时又完整


Explanation:
我们的解决方案既及时又完整
interations是指对客户需求的交互反应和对策
responsiveness是反应快、及时

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: yes, but 'interaCtions' in English.
5 mins

agree  zwcorp
29 mins

agree  pleasure
38 mins

neutral  Denyce Seow: "interaction" doesn't necessarily be "对客户需求的交互反应和对策". Feedback, sales transaction, refund, etc are all interactions too.
3 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
诚实与及时的交流


Explanation:
integrity: 1.moral excellence, honesty 正直,诚实 2.wholeness, soundness 完整,完好

In corporate context, integrity usually means "moral excellence" more than "wholeness". Therefore, I went for 诚实.

responsiveness: 及时

interactions: my understanding of "interaction" here leans more towards the communication and dealings between two parties. Therefore, I call it 交流. Maybe someone can give a better suggestion for this part.



Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: interactions:交互,互动
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search