serious items

Chinese translation: 严肃商品/专业商品

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serious items
Chinese translation:严肃商品/专业商品
Entered by: Jenny Lu

15:49 Apr 16, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: serious items
"Serious Items" - One of the categories on an online shop.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
严肃商品/专业商品
Explanation:
类似严肃音乐
Selected response from:

Jenny Lu
China
Grading comment
Without much context, I guess I have to go with "yan su". I will clarify this with the client. Thanks a lot for all the help!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3严肃商品/专业商品
Jenny Lu
3推荐商品目录
Twinpens (X)
3廳梫彜昳
Joyce Curran


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
廳梫彜昳


Explanation:
could "serious" mean "important" here?

Joyce Curran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
推荐商品目录


Explanation:
推荐商品目录
"serious" means here "very commendable; excellent; superb".

Twinpens (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
严肃商品/专业商品


Explanation:
类似严肃音乐

Jenny Lu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Without much context, I guess I have to go with "yan su". I will clarify this with the client. Thanks a lot for all the help!! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search