句子结构

Chinese translation: DI持有者享有与公司国内(股份登记薄上的)股东一样的经济权、法人权以及投票权

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DI holders can benefit from the same economic, corporate and voting rights that are enjoyed by holders of shares on the Company
Chinese translation:DI持有者享有与公司国内(股份登记薄上的)股东一样的经济权、法人权以及投票权
Entered by: Edward LIU

13:17 Apr 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: 句子结构
DI holders can benefit from the same economic, corporate and voting rights that are enjoyed by holders of shares on the Company’s domestic share register.
DI持有者能够在公司国内股份登记中从同一经济、企业以及股东所享受的投票权上获利。

怎么读也不通顺,对原文的结构理解不清,请各位加以指点,谢谢!
stonejohn
China
DI持有者享有与公司国内(股份登记薄上的)股东一样的经济权、法人权以及投票权。
Explanation:
DI持有者享有与公司国内(股份登记薄上的)股东一样的经济权、法人权以及投票权。
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2DI持有者享有与公司国内(股份登记薄上的)股东一样的经济权、法人权以及投票权。
Edward LIU
3 +1DI持有者能够享受与国内股份登记持有者同样的经济上、企业上以及投票选举上的权利
wherestip


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
句子结构
DI持有者享有与公司国内(股份登记薄上的)股东一样的经济权、法人权以及投票权。


Explanation:
DI持有者享有与公司国内(股份登记薄上的)股东一样的经济权、法人权以及投票权。

Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Ritchest: DI持有者享有与公司(国内股份登记薄的)股东一样的经济权、法人权以及投票权。
5 mins
  -> Thanks. I think domestic shareholders are meant here.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
句子结构
DI持有者能够享受与国内股份登记持有者同样的经济上、企业上以及投票选举上的权利


Explanation:
Just FYI, JDI holders are foreign investors. They typically don't buy the same shares as the domestic investors. Instead the company issues shares that are deposited to a foreign bank, where the foreign investor would purchase the issuer-sponsored shares.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU: Your version is equally good.
11 mins
  -> thanks,Ed




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search