industry consolidation

Chinese translation: 产业整合

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:industry consolidation
Chinese translation:产业整合
Entered by: lzhong103

14:37 Nov 28, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: industry consolidation
Industry consolidation is when large companies acquire/merge with smaller ones so that in the end only a few large competitors remain. In the case of office supplies retailers, onlly Staples and Officemax remain as significant players when there use to tbe tens of thousands of mom and pop stores and independent retailers.
lzhong103
China
产业整合
Explanation:
产业整合
Selected response from:

Nai-Ching Ting
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2FYI
Angeline PhD
4 +3产业整合
Nai-Ching Ting


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
产业整合


Explanation:
产业整合

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
33 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  pkchan
41 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Haiyang Ai (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
企业合并

Angeline PhD
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
5 mins
  -> 谢谢pkchan大叔!

agree  Chinoise
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Beiyi.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search