International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

market niche, niche market

Chinese translation: 利基市场,缝隙市场

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:market niche, niche market
Chinese translation:利基市场,缝隙市场
Entered by: chinesetrans

04:47 Nov 29, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: market niche, niche market
A very specialized marke segment. For example, running shoes for flat-footed women with body weignt under 110 pounds has a very niche market.
lzhong103
China
利基行销, 利基营销, 利基市场,缝隙市场
Explanation:
market niche也可以翻译成:推销缝隙产品
niche market可以翻译成利基市场,缝隙市场。
总之得根据上下文的用法确定是翻译成动词还是名词。
Selected response from:

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3利基行销, 利基营销, 利基市场,缝隙市场
chinesetrans
3 +3市场细化,细化市场
Fang Sheng
3 +1市場隙間,隙間市場
pkchan
3 +1FYI
Angeline PhD
4小众市场
Ray Luo
2有其专门的客户群体
Bin Zhao


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
利基行销, 利基营销, 利基市场,缝隙市场


Explanation:
market niche也可以翻译成:推销缝隙产品
niche market可以翻译成利基市场,缝隙市场。
总之得根据上下文的用法确定是翻译成动词还是名词。

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nissa: 可能是“市场缝隙,缝隙市场”,不知原文是个什么结构,只能猜了
1 hr
  -> 是的。因此根据上下文的用法确定是翻译成动词还是名词。

agree  wherestip: agree. It seems like there's an agreed upon "sound" equivalent of 利基 for niche, but 缝隙 sounds best to me
6 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
12 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
市场细化,细化市场


Explanation:
or you can try "市场缝隙" or "缝隙市场", but these might sound to literal.

Fang Sheng
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beschicht
1 hr

agree  Haiyang Ai (X)
3 hrs

agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
市场机会,机会市场

Angeline PhD
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: 机会市场 sounds good too
5 hrs
  -> Thanks:)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
小众市场


Explanation:
而是建议大家从小众市场(niche market)做起。 学过市场营销的人都应该很清楚市场细分的重要性,现在的商业世界里非常注重小众市场,niche market,指的是非常专门化的,竞争不高的市场。

一种缝隙市场(Niche Market)——利基产品(Niche Product)


学过市场营销的人都应该很清楚市场细分的重要性,现在的商业世界里非常注重小众市场,niche market,指的是非常专门化的,竞争不高的市场。 中文我查了一下,有的翻译成尼基市场,有的翻译成利基市场,专小市场,缝隙市场,还有的翻成局部市场,特定市场 ...


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
有其专门的客户群体


Explanation:
面向体重在110磅以下同时有平脚(难道是一种疾病?)的妇女有其专门的客户群体。

我是门外汉,觉得这样说比较通俗些。

Bin Zhao
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
市場隙間,隙間市場


Explanation:
A niche market is a focused, targetable portion of a market sector.

By definition, then, a business that focuses on a niche market is addressing a need for a product or service that is not being addressed by mainstream providers. A niche market may be thought of as a narrowly defined group of potential customers.

A distinct niche market usually evolves out of a market niche, where potential demand is not met by any supply.

Such ventures are profitable because of disinterest on the part of large businesses and/or lack of awareness on the part of other small companies. The key to capitalizing on a niche market is to find or develop a market niche that has customers who are accessible, that is growing fast enough, and that is not owned by one established vendor already.

ビジネス英会話を学びたい人のための英会話レッスン- [ Translate this page ]NICHE MARKET 隙間市場. Explanation. A niche market is a small part of a larger market, which specializes in selling a particular (and usually profitable) ...
www.berlitz.co.jp/wm//05atwork/1101.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

可參考日本的翻譯﹕

[PDF] 目 次 国際観光 情報File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ッチ・マーケット(niche market、隙間市場)を対象とする観光形態である「ニッチ・ツ. ーリズム」(Niche Tourism)が観光業界で注目されるようになってきた。 ...
www.itcj.or.jp/jp/downloads/journal_vol11.pdf - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guei Lin: I like "隙間市場" the best.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search