leverage the expertise

Chinese translation: 充分利用(结合各成员的)专长/专门知识或技能

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leverage the expertise
Chinese translation:充分利用(结合各成员的)专长/专门知识或技能
Entered by: Adsion

09:47 Nov 30, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: leverage the expertise
请教下文中leverage的译法,谢谢!

"Our cross practice structure leverages the expertise of individual team members from different specialisations and enables us to provide our clients with fully integrated solutions to the clients."
PSPing
充分利用(结合各成员的)专长/专门知识或技能(互善互补以达到目)
Explanation:
leverage -(为达到目的而使用的)方法,手段
expertise - 专门知识或技能

在句中是 ‘利用结合各成员的专长, 互善互补以达到目’ 的意思。

Please also refer to previous Kudoz question:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_chinese/marketing/18716...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-30 11:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

‘以达到目的’,sorry,不知道为什么‘的’刚才没打上。
Selected response from:

Dr JM Chen, PhD
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6充分利用(结合各成员的)专长/专门知识或技能(互善互补以达到目)
Dr JM Chen, PhD
4发挥专长
DanMarier


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
充分利用(结合各成员的)专长/专门知识或技能(互善互补以达到目)


Explanation:
leverage -(为达到目的而使用的)方法,手段
expertise - 专门知识或技能

在句中是 ‘利用结合各成员的专长, 互善互补以达到目’ 的意思。

Please also refer to previous Kudoz question:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_chinese/marketing/18716...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-30 11:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

‘以达到目的’,sorry,不知道为什么‘的’刚才没打上。

Example sentence(s):
  • 充分利用 商业上经常讲leverage existing investment or resources, etc. 就是指充分利用这些现有的投资或资源来达到最大的回报。This is another business buzzword.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_chinese/marketing/18716...
Dr JM Chen, PhD
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Huang
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathy!

agree  Lucy Liang
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lucy!

agree  Ellen Xu
15 days
  -> Thank you, Ellen!

agree  Grace Liu
15 days
  -> Thank you, Grace!

agree  Alvin Liu
15 days
  -> Thank you, Alvin!

agree  ILT
18 days
  -> Thanks, ILT!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
发挥专长


Explanation:
"Leverage" here means "to take advantage of", "to make efficient use of". I think 发挥 is the most succinct way to translate this term into Chinese.

DanMarier
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search