map

Chinese translation: 反映

06:53 Feb 7, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: map
We have a clearly defined value proposition that is mapped directly to our target customer's business needs and decision drivers

map 怎样翻译才准确通顺?
jyuan_us
United States
Chinese translation:反映
Explanation:
可参考数学集合概念中map的含意:映射,但此处不宜译为”映射“。
Selected response from:

Oceanwide
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4详细制订/筹划
Tian Huang (X)
4反映
Oceanwide
3对应(与...相符/相吻合)
Ze Liu


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
详细制订/筹划


Explanation:
map: plan, delineate, or arrange in detail
例句:to map out a city plan

Tian Huang (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
反映


Explanation:
可参考数学集合概念中map的含意:映射,但此处不宜译为”映射“。

Oceanwide
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
对应(与...相符/相吻合)


Explanation:
这里的 map 应是“映射”一词的引申之意,意思是说 value proposition 与 target customer's business needs and decision drivers 相对应,或者说直接针对客户的业务需要和决策动因。

Ze Liu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search