a preferred client price 首选的客户价格?优惠的客户价格?

Chinese translation: 优先客户的价格

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a preferred client price 首选的客户价格?优惠的客户价格?
Chinese translation:优先客户的价格
Entered by: MichelleYou

16:05 Feb 7, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: a preferred client price 首选的客户价格?优惠的客户价格?
As a trusted client, Charlotte has always given you a preferred client price, which is more than 5% less than the price given to other clients
Charlotte Cui
优先客户的价格
Explanation:
It is the special price for preferred clients only and not offered to other clients.
Not a preferred price for clients.
Selected response from:

MichelleYou
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4优先客户的价格
MichelleYou
4 +2优惠的客户价格
J.H. Wang
5a preferred client price
Juicy Ren
4回头客价格
Yiming Gan


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
优先客户的价格


Explanation:
It is the special price for preferred clients only and not offered to other clients.
Not a preferred price for clients.

MichelleYou
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lihua Yu
8 hrs

agree  Edward Liu: Agree with this understanding. It is a price offered to preferred clients. But I would use "优惠客户的价格" as the translation. Take "most preferred nation"(最惠国)
13 hrs

agree  Yiming Gan
15 hrs

agree  Oceanwide
1 day 14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
优惠的客户价格


Explanation:
从which is more than 5% less than the price given to other clients来看,显然翻译成 优惠 比较准确而且清楚明白

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oceanwide
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Yu-ling (Kathy) Chu
18 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
回头客价格


Explanation:
有点口语化,供参考

Yiming Gan
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a preferred client price


Explanation:
优惠价格,不用说给某某客户的。大家都理解的不是什么时候每个人都有优惠价格的

Juicy Ren
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search